Art Moderne et Contemporain Day Auction
Ouachita-Swing
Lot Closed
April 24, 12:11 PM GMT
80,000 - 120,000 EUR
Property from an Important European Collection
Maurice Estève
1904 - 2001
Ouachita-Swing
signed and dated 79 (upper left) ; signed, titled and dated 79 (on the reverse)
oil on wooden panel
69,4 x 54,3 cm; 27⅜ x 21⅜ in.
Executed in 1979.
_______________________________________________________________________________
Provenant d'une Importante Collection Européenne
Maurice Estève
1904 - 2001
Ouachita-Swing
signé et daté 79 (en haut à gauche) ; signé, titré et daté 79 (au dos)
huile sur panneau de bois
69,4 x 54,3 cm ; 27⅜ x 21⅜ in.
Exécuté en 1979.
Private collection, France
Galerie Applicat-Prazan, Paris
Private Collection, Europe
Robert Maillard, Monique Prudhomme-Estève, Maurice Estève, Catalogue Raisonné de l'Oeuvre Peint, Neuchâtel, 1995, p. 415, no. 691, illustrated
Bourges, Maison de la Culture, Maurice Estève Proposition pour une rétrospective, 15 January - 6 March 1983, p. 43, illustrated
Châteauroux, Musée Bertrand, Maurice Estève Proposition pour une rétrospective, 30 March - 10 May 1983
Paris, Applicat-Prazan, Maurice Estève, 3 November - 19 December 2015, p.65, illustrated in color, pp.66-67, illustrated in color (detail)